sue newSue Valade

Competitive Coach

Sue began her gymnastics journey in high school as a competitive Gymnast in 1977 – 1981, and then began to coach Provincial level girls in early 1999. Sue soon became Head coach at St. Thomas Elgin Gymnastics Club and continued to coach throughout many years at various Gymnastics Clubs throughout Southwest Ontario prior to owning her own club in Chatham-Kent for 5 years.

Her love for the sport soon transcended into the role of Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Judge for approximately 12 years and Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Judge for over 8 years, and an Ontario Development Program Assessor for approximately 5 years.

Sue has personally developed athletes from the beginning stages and developed them through to reach the level 10 /pre-national level, and now has been certified to coach at the National Level with her level 3 coaching card from Gymnastics Ontario.

Sue currently is the Recreational Director which manages over 1500 children and youth throughout our season and youth in the recreational program, as well as trains and mentors approximately 30 Coaches. Her Coaches in Training (CIT) Program is awesome!.

Sue is Certified with NCCP Level 3. Standard First Aid & CPR/AED Level C

Contact Sue for more information on being a coach.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Rose-Ann Nathan

    Rose-Ann Nathan

    Executive Director

    Over 20 years of experience leading mission-centric organizations building and advancing programs and driving organizational growth.…

    Read More
  • Elizabeth Brubaker

    Elizabeth Brubaker

    Gymnastics Invitational Director

    Graduate Seneca College Coaching Program NCCP National Certified…

    Read More
  • Sue Valade

    Sue Valade

    Competitive Coach

    Sue began her gymnastics journey in high school as a competitive Gymnast …

    Read More
  • Megan Collins-Carmichael

    Megan Collins-Carmichael

    Competitive Coach

    Meghan is a NCCP level 3 coach coaching over 20 competitive athletes at Bluewater Gymnastics Club. …

    Read More
  • Melissa Bennett

    Melissa Bennett

    Office & Program Manager

    Melissa Bennett is the Office and Program Manager at Bluewater Gymnastics. She handles all of the marketing

    Read More
  • Taylor Dubs

    Taylor Dubs

    Office/Finance Manager & Coach

    Taylor began her involvement with Bluewater Gymnastics Club at the age of 8…

    Read More
  • Alanna Irwin

    Alanna Irwin

    Competition Coach

    After continuing with the sport, she decided to start her coaching career where she fell in love with…

    Read More
  • Noor Shahid

    Noor Shahid

    Accounting & Customer Service Manager

    Noor Shahid is joining our team as the Accounting & Customer Service Manager…

    Read More
  • Curt Bladon

    Curt Bladon

    President and Board Member

    Amy, Curt’s daughter is an athlete in the Invitational Program…

    Read More
  • Rob Dawson

    Rob Dawson

    Treasurer and Board Member

    Addison, Rob’s daughter is an athlete in the Junior Olympic Invitational Program…

    Read More
  • Sylvia Wai

    Sylvia Wai

    Board of Directors Secretary & Board Member

    Sylvia’s daughter, Shea Skinn-Wai is a gymnast in the Invitational Program…

    Read More